Caera (green_kiwigirl) wrote,
Caera
green_kiwigirl

Book 7

None of this is at all set in stone and I'm not sure of it, but still, cut for spoilers just in case. I dunno. Anyway, It's about who dies in Harry Potter and the ???????.



During JK's reading, the question was asked which characters she would have over for dinner if she could. She replied "Harry, to apologize" and then "Ron and Hermione". At this point people started shouting out characters and she said "But I know who dies". Then, as if realizing this implies the ones she'd already mentioned live, she added Dumbledore and Hagrid.

Now, there is also the fact that Emerson from Mugglenet said that back before HP became famous, JK was asked by a kid if the trio survive the series– and she said yes. Of course, she did say recently she killed off two she didn't expect to– but she mentioned it as if the two deaths had caused slight alterations to the epilogue. I think any of the trio dying would cause at least a few chapter's rewrites, don't you?

In conclusion, it has always been my belief that the trio will live. And, by golly, now here's a bit of evidence to make that case. (Ignore the fact that I said "by golly" and try to think more OMG! TRIO LIVING!)

Tags: book 7
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 28 comments
So any guesses what she's going to be apologizing to Harry for exactly?
Just for all the *#%$ she's put him through, I think. :)
Well, she's said before that she'd like to apologize for "everything she's put him through." I think, just in general, she'd apoligize for... everything.
I don't see her killing off the Trio. Despite all her threats, they have to live. It's still a children's series and there's been traumatic deaths a plenty. So having the hero and his 2 best friends triumph, well, it makes sense.

I think Ginny's safe too.

I don't know in what condition any of them will be i.e. if they'll be unscathed, but they'll be alive and well.

I suspect Snape is going to die redeeming himself and proving he was a good guy after all. I have no idea who else she's going to off. I'm praying the Weasleys are immune (other than Percy) but who knows. She's done so little with Charlie that I won't be shocked if he suddenly turns up dead before the wedding or something. (Of course, if the bride winds up dead before the wedding, I would be very happy. ;))
I agree. I think the trio and Ginny will live. But they might be scathed. It's odd, everyone seems to be assuming the characters will die or they won't– it's very black and white. You never know, Ron might... lose an eye, Hermione could never walk again, Harry could lose a finger when it's bitten off by a creeping ring-seeking... oh, wait, wrong fandom. :D

I dunno if all the Weasleys will make it, but I think Bill will be okay. Something about the fact that he's already gone through a major life changing injury makes me think he's okay. I wouldn't be terribly surprised if Charlie got it– I think I'd actually be less sad if he died than if Percy did. I guess it has to do with that we don't really know Charlie.

Fleur dying... ha, I bet you'd like that. Maybe Tonks could fill in at the wedding, eh? ;p
See, that's my feeling. That they may (and probably will) sustain some sort of permanent injuries but they'll live. I can't see her letting Harry live but dealing with the death of his girlfriend as the end of a kid's book. And Ron and Hermione would be scarred without one another. So...yeah. Definitely. I'm wondering if Harry's going to lose his ability to do magic or something. We'll see.

I think that might be why we'll lose Charlie -- she seems to not know what to do with him so, yeah, 'oh, he can be the one who dies' although it would be more poignant if it was someone we knew. I can see Percy having to die for his hubris too. But she seems to like to let those sorts go off unpunished (i.e. Umbridge) which is really unrealistic too. I do agree about Bill -- if she was going to kill him off, she could have (and should have) killed him at the end of HBP. I still am hoping that there's more to him being a woof-boy than just "oh, he's got scars and likes rare meat, tee hee" because otherwise, it's really a pointless thing.

As for Fleur, eh. If she wasn't so annoying and incompetent and yet another example of JKR's really ambivalent attitude about strong women (it seems like if you're a smart, capable character you can either a) give it all up and become a wife/mother or b) be a spinster. There's no middle ground), I might like her. I just see her as a not-very-funny French joke.

Hey, I'd love it if my OTP got together although my opinion doesn't count for much. Esp. when doing so might take her out of the above situation -- she also became a pathetic girlie girl who couldn't do very much because she couldnt go out with her boyfriend. *sigh*

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

ragdoll

11 years ago

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

ragdoll

11 years ago

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

ragdoll

11 years ago

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

My bet's on the Trio & Ginny making it through -- anyone else, all bets are off, unfortunately. There are probably going to be at least half a dozen well known characters biting the dust in book 7, I'd guess.
You know, I'm pretty much okay as long as those guys make it through. I'd be quite sad to see Mr. or Mrs. Weasley or McGonagall or Lupin go– but, well, I'd just be so grateful the trio live I probably wouldn't cry... that much.
I agree with you about the Trio making it...

I have my theories and such about who I think will get bumped off, and I've written them down somewhere. I'll have to dig them up at some point.
Oh, do dig them up! I wanna know who you think'll go. I'm thinking Snape, myself... Maybe McGonagall... Hagrid... Flitwick... probably at least one Weasley (*sniffle*).
I think they're in my car, actually (back of the sketch book, you see), but I think I can remember most of them. I just have a running list of maybes and reasons.

Remus- last connection to parents *sniffles*
Mrs. W (;_;)- Last parental figure
Percy- as he is a complete twat AND in the government, which is dumb
Snape- *hates upon*
Draco- also a twat. May get redeemed. Doubt it though. Voldiepants will probably kill him...
Maybe Hagrid, HOPEFULLY NOT McG. I like her... Um... Dobby? Trewlaney (Voldiepants will find out she made the thingy and try and get her to repeat it maybe?)


Um......... that's it I think.

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

kilted

11 years ago

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

kilted

11 years ago

Anonymous

11 years ago

green_kiwigirl

11 years ago

I really, really hope the trio makes it. And Ginny!
At this point the major death that'd kill me and, every fan that lives, is Remus. Seems like every other a major importance has died already. Remus is Harry's last dad-ish character.

But it's sad thinking about it! I don't really want anyone to die. No matter how important the death will be.
Aww, Remus. *cuddles* My favorite marauder. I don't want him to get the axe either! *wibbles in fear*

God, I may actually have a heart attack once I get book 7. I won't be able to open it. Imagine if she starts it off with a death. *wibbles some more*

Word. I don't really want anyone to die either. But, if the trio, Remus, McGonagall and the parental Weasleys live, I'll be okay.

It's not asking that much, is it...? :( Well, it actually is, I'm sure one of them will die. *emo-ness*
Thats how i read it too.

Let's hope so!
Y'know, I don't think she meant to let that slip, but she may have just told us the trio survive. *crosses fingers*